The Oscars are coming up fast, and today we get the full list of nominees for all the Academy Award categories. We’ll be updating this LIVE as they announce the nominees. You can watch the video with us if you’re up early. A few surprises in there, as many didn’t think Jonah Hill would be nominated for THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, and HER seemed like it might be too late in the game to get noticed… not the case. Check out the list and share your thoughts in the comments below. Remember, our “picks” below are what we think will win, not necessarily what we want to win.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
12 Years a Slave – my pick to win
Gravity
Dallas Buyers Club
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street
Christian Bale for American Hustle
Bruce Dern for Nebraska
Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club – my pick to win
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Amy Adams for American Hustle
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock for Gravity – my pick to win
Judi Dench for Philomena
Meryl Streep for August: Osage County
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle
Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club – my pick to win
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County – my pick to win
Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle
June Squibb for Nebraska
Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity – my pick to win
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell for American Hustle
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street
Alexander Payne for Nebraska
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
American Hustle: Eric Singer, David O. Russell – my pick to win
Blue Jasmine: Woody Allen
Her: Spike Jonze
Nebraska: Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club: Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
Before Midnight: Richard Linklater
Captain Phillips: Billy Ray
12 Years a Slave: John Ridley – my pick to win
The Wolf of Wall Street: Terence Winter
Philomena: Steven Coogan
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen – my pick to win
The Wind Rises
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
The Broken Circle Breakdown: Felix Van Groeningen (Belgium)
The Missing Picture: Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
The Hunt: Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
The Great Beauty: Paolo Sorrentino (Italy) – my pick to win
Omar: Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
Gravity: Emmanuel Lubezki – my pick to win
Inside Llewyn Davis: Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska: Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners: Roger Deakins
The Grandmaster: Philippe Le Sourd
Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
12 Years a Slave: Joe Walker
American Hustle: Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Gravity: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – my pick to win
Captain Phillips: Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club: Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy
Best Achievement in Production Design
Nominees:
12 Years a Slave: Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker – my pick to win
American Hustle: Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Gravity: Andy Nicholson
The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
Her: K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
American Hustle: Michael Wilkinson
The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin – my pick to win
12 Years a Slave: Patricia Norris
The Grandmaster: William Chang
The Invisible Woman: Michael O’Connor
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominees:
Dallas Buyers Club: Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews – my pick to win
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa: Steve Prouty
The Lone Ranger: Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
The Book Thief: John Williams
Gravity: Steven Price – my pick to win
Her: William Butler and Owen Pallett
Saving Mr. Banks: Thomas Newman
Philomena: Alexandre Desplat
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams (“Happy”)
Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (“Let It Go”) – my pick to win
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton (“Ordinary Love”)
Alone: Bruce Broughton (Alone Yet Not Alone)
Her (2013): Karen O (“The Moon Song”)
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Captain Phillips
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor – my pick to win
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
All Is Lost: Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips: Oliver Tarney
Gravity: Glenn Freemantle – my pick to win
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Brent Burge
Lone Survivor: Wylie Stateman
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
Gravity: Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould – my pick to win
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
The Lone Ranger: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann
Best Documentary, Feature
Nominees:
The Act of Killing: Joshua Oppenheimer
Cutie and the Boxer: Zachary Heinzerling
Dirty Wars: Rick Rowley
The Square: Jehane Noujaim
20 Feet from Stardom: Morgan Neville – my pick to win
Best Documentary, Short Subject
Nominees:
Cavedigger: Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear: Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls: Sara Ishaq
The Lady In Number 6: Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall: Edgar Barens
Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Feral: Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
Get a Horse!: Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
Mr Hublot: Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares
Possessions: Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer
Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
Aquel no era yo: Esteban Crespo
Just Before Losing Everything: Xavier Legrand
Helium: Anders Walter
Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?: Selma Vilhunen
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill