.
.
Well the 85th Annual Academy Awards have come and gone, and if you missed any of the show (or the whole thing) we’ve got the full results for you below. A few surprises, but mostly a lot of expected wins. Perhaps the best (and most ironic) moment was when ARGO took Best Picture, despite Ben Affleck’s snub on a Best Director nomination. ZERO DARK THIRTY didn’t take any of the major awards, though was part of the unexpected tie for Sound Editing. Did you even know there could be a tie in the Oscars? I was personally a little disappointed to see WRECK-IT RALPH not win Best Animated Film, especially since I wasn’t that impressed with the winner in that category. Probably safe to say the Best Actor acceptance speech was the best of the night, but we want to know your thoughts. Were you happy with the winners? Did you agree or disagree with any of them? Tell us in the comments.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
WINNER
Argo: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
Other Nominees:
Amour: Margaret Ménégoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Django Unchained: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
Les Misérables: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings Playbook: Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison
.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER
Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
Other Nominees:
Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix for The Master
Denzel Washington for Flight
.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
Other Nominees:
Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts for The Impossible
.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained
Other Nominees:
Alan Arkin for Argo
Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master
Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables
Other Nominees:
Amy Adams for The Master
Sally Field for Lincoln
Helen Hunt for The Sessions
Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook
.
Best Achievement in Directing
WINNER
Ang Lee for Life of Pi
Other Nominees:
Michael Haneke for Amour
David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
.
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER
Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino
Other Nominees:
Amour: Michael Haneke
Flight: John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal
.
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
WINNER
Argo: Chris Terrio
Other Nominees:
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi: David Magee
Lincoln(2012): Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook: David O. Russell
.
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
WINNER
Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Other Nominees:
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits: Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph: Rich Moore
.
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
WINNER
Amour (Austria)
Other Nominees:
War Witch (Canada)
No (Chile)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
.
Best Achievement in Cinematography
WINNER
Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda
Other Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained: Robert Richardson
Lincoln: Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall: Roger Deakins
.
Best Achievement in Editing
WINNER
Argo: William Goldenberg
Other Nominees:
Life of Pi: Tim Squyres
Lincoln: Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor
.
Best Achievement in Production Design
WINNER
Lincoln: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Other Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
Les Misérables: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi: David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
.
Best Achievement in Costume Design
WINNER
Anna Karenina: Jacqueline Durran
Other Nominees:
Les Misérables: Paco Delgado
Lincoln: Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror: Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman: Colleen Atwood
.
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER
Les Misérables : Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell
Other Nominees:
Hitchcock: Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Peter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
.
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
WINNER
Life of Pi: Mychael Danna
Other Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Dario Marianelli
Argo: Alexandre Desplat
Lincoln: John Williams
Skyfall: Thomas Newman
.
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
WINNER
Skyfall (2012): Adele, Paul Epworth (“Skyfall”)
Other Nominees:
Chasing Ice: J. Ralph (“Before My Time”)
Les Misérables: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer (“Suddenly”)
Life of Pi: Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayshree (“Pi’s Lullaby”)
Ted: Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane (“Everybody Needs a Best Friend”)
.
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
WINNER
Les Misérables: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
Other Nominees:
Argo: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, José Antonio García
Life of Pi: Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin
Lincoln: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins
Skyfall: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson
.
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
WINNER(s)
Skyfall (2012): Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker
Zero Dark Thirty: Paul N.J. Ottosson
Other Nominees:
Argo: Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained: Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi: Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
.
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
WINNER
Life of Pi: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott
Other Nominees:
The Avengers: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Prometheus: Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Phil Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson
.
Best Documentary, Feature
WINNER
Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
Other Nominees:
5 Broken Cameras: Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers: Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague: David France, Howard Gertler
The Invisible War: Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering
.
Best Documentary, Short Subject
WINNER
Inocente: Sean Fine, Andrea Nix
Other Nominees:
Kings Point: Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine: Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan
Open Heart: Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption: Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill
.
Best Short Film, Animated
WINNER
Paperman: John Kahrs
Other Nominees:
Adam and Dog: Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole: PES
Head Over Heels: Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare: David Silverman
.
Best Short Film, Live Action
WINNER
Curfew: Shawn Christensen
Other Nominees:
Asad: Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys: Sam French, Ariel Nasr
Death of a Shadow: Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
Henry: Yan England
.
– List courtesy of IMDB