.
.
The Oscars are coming up fast, and today we get the full list of nominees for all the Academy Award categories. While I’m happy to see SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK getting so much deserved love, I noticed a few other things immediately, such as ARGO getting nominated for Best Picture but not Best Director for Ben Affleck. No nomination for Marion Cotillard for RUST AND BONE? Check out the list and share your thoughts in the comments below. Remember, our “picks” below are what we think will win, not necessarily what we want to win.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty – my pick to win
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln – my pick to win
Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix for The Master
Denzel Washington for Flight
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty – my pick to win
Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts for The Impossible
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Alan Arkin for Argo
Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master – my pick to win
Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Amy Adams for The Master
Sally Field for Lincoln
Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables – my pick to win
Helen Hunt for The Sessions
Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook
Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Michael Haneke for Amour
Ang Lee for Life of Pi – my pick to win
David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
Amour: Michael Haneke
Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino
Flight: John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal – my pick to win
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
Argo: Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild: Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi: David Magee
Lincoln: Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook: David O. Russell – my pick to win
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph – my pick to win
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Amour: Michael Haneke (Austria) – my pick to win
War Witch: Kim Nguyen (Canada)
No: Pablo Larraín (Chile)
A Royal Affair: Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark)
Kon-Tiki: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg (Norway)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained: Robert Richardson
Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda – my pick to win
Lincoln: Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall: Roger Deakins
Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
Argo: William Goldenberg
Life of Pi: Tim Squyres
Lincoln: Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – my pick to win
Best Achievement in Production Design
Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
Les Misérables: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson – my pick to win
Life of Pi: David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
Lincoln: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables: Paco Delgado – my pick to win
Lincoln: Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror: Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman: Colleen Atwood
Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:
Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – my pick to win
Les Misérables
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
Anna Karenina: Dario Marianelli
Argo: Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi: Mychael Danna – my pick to win
Lincoln: John Williams
Skyfall: Thomas Newman
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
Chasing Ice: J. Ralph (“Before My Time”)
Life of Pi: Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayshree (“Pi’s Lullaby”) – my pick to win
Paul Williams Still Alive: Paul Williams (“Still Alive”)
Stand Up Guys: Jon Bon Jovi (“Not Running Anymore”)
Ted: Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane (“Everybody Needs a Best Friend”)
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
Argo
Les Misérables – my pick to win
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
Argo
Django Unchained – my pick to win
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
The Avengers
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – my pick to win
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman
Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man – my pick to win
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:
Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart – my pick to win
Redemption
Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Adam and Dog: Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole: PES
Head Over Heels: Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Paperman: John Kahrs – my pick to win
The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare: David Silverman
Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
Asad: Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys: Sam French, Ariel Nasr
Curfew: Shawn Christensen – my pick to win
Death of a Shadow: Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
Henry: Yan England